Preload

A description of the preload and directions how to re-preload.

Preload Video

Why the preload is important and how to re-preload your Voyager.


Preload Rubber Damper Suspension

Preload Instructions
Re-preload Instructions

Only 20 psi on Voyager tires. Make sure that motorcycle rear air shocks are at 80% capacity. Normal tire pressure on both motorcycle tires.

  1. Tools needed: 3/4”, 7/16”sockets or wrenches and a torque wrench.
  2. Loosen the (8) 1/2” U-bolt nuts. (If you have the old style suspension lock bar you will, also, need to loosen the (2)3/8” lock nuts on the suspension lock bar using a 9/16” socket or wrench.)
  3. Roll motorcycle rear tire onto 1/4”, 1/2”, or 3/4” preload plate. (See pg. 15 of manual or What preload should I use? click here) (Preload plate can be wood, metal, or plastic.)
    (Make sure motorcycle is in first gear when tire is on top of preload plate.)
    The more preload the less lean you will have with the motorcycle inside the Voyager Kit.
  4. Now tighten (8) U-bolts nuts to 35 ft. lbs. (torque wrench is needed) (If you have the old style suspension lock bar you will, also, need to tighten the (2) 3/8” lock nuts.)
  5. Now you are ready to ride again!

Related page:


Preload Rubber Mount Suspension

Preload Instructions

Re-preload Instructions

Only 20 psi on Voyager tires. Make sure that motorcycle rear air shocks are at 80% capacity. Normal tire pressure on both motorcycle tires.

  1. Tools needed: 3/4”, 7/16”sockets or wrenches and a torque wrench.
  2. Loosen the (8) 1/2” U-bolt nuts. (If you have the old style suspension lock bar you will, also, need to loosen the (2)3/8” lock nuts on the suspension lock bar using a 9/16” socket or wrench.)
  3. Roll motorcycle rear tire onto 1/4”, 1/2”, or 3/4” preload plate. (See pg. 15 of manual or What preload should I use? click here) (Preload plate can be wood, metal, or plastic.)
    (Make sure motorcycle is in first gear when tire is on top of preload plate.)
    The more preload the less lean you will have with the motorcycle inside the Voyager Kit.
  4. Now tighten (8) U-bolts nuts to 35 ft. lbs. (torque wrench is needed) (If you have the old style suspension lock bar you will, also, need to tighten the (2) 3/8” lock nuts.)
  5. Now you are ready to ride again!

Related page:


Preload Double Shock Suspension

Preload Instructions

On Voyagers with the shocks on the inside of the rear mud guard, remove the mud guard. On Voyagers with the shocks to the outside of the rear mud guard, removal of mud guard is not necessary.

Re-preload Instructions

Only 20 psi on Voyager tires. (Make sure that motorcycle rear air shocks are at 80% capacity. Normal tire pressure on both motorcycle tires.)

    1. Tools needed: 3/4”, 7/16”, sockets or wrenches and a torque wrench.
    2. Loosen the (8) 1/2” U-bolt nuts. (If you have the old style suspension lock bar you will, also, need to loosen the (2) 3/8” lock nuts on the suspension lock bar using a 9/16” socket or wrench.)
    3. Remove the 1/2” Short Shock Tower Bolts, nuts, washers, spacers completely from top of shock and shock tower.
    4. Roll motorcycle rear tire onto 1/4”, 1/2”, or 3/4” preload plate. (See pg. 15 of manual or What preload should I use? click here) (Preload plate can be wood, metal, or plastic.)
      (Make sure motorcycle is in first gear when tire is on top of preload plate.)
      The more preload the less lean you will have with the motorcycle inside the Voyager Kit.
    5. Now tighten the (8) U-bolts to 35 ft. lbs. (torque wrench is needed) (If you have the old style suspension lock bar you will, also, need to tighten the (2) 3/8” lock nuts.)
      Reinstall short shock tower bolts, washers, nuts, & spacers (as shown in picture) and tighten completely.
    6. Now you are ready to ride again

Related page:


What Preload To Use

Honda Motorcycles
      • 250cc to 600cc should not require preload.
      • 700cc to 800cc should not require preload. Preload would be required if the riders weight is over 150 pounds. Use 1/4" preload.
      • 900cc to 1800cc cruiser motorcycles will use 1/4" preload.
      • Goldwings all require 1/2" preload.
Harley Davidson Motorcycles
      • Sportster 883cc & 900cc should not require preload. Preload would be required if the riders weight is over 150 pounds. Use 1/4" preload.
      • Sportster 1000cc to 1200cc use 1/4" preload.
      • All Dyna's use 1/4" preload.
      • All Softails use 1/4" preload.
      • All Dresser models including Road King and Road Glide require 1/2" preload.
Kawasaki Motorcycles
      • 500cc to 1100cc use 1/4" preload.
      • 1200cc to 1500cc use 1/2" preload.
Yamaha Motorcycles
      • 535cc to 750cc should not require preload. Preload would be required if the riders weight is over 150 pounds. Use 1/4" preload.
      • 920cc to 1850cc use 1/2" preload.
Suzuki Motorcycles
      • 650cc should not require preload.
      • 800cc use 1/4" preload.
      • 1400cc to 1800cc use 1/2" preload.
Polaris Victory Motorcycles
      • Use 1/2" preload.
Moto Guzzi Motorcycles
      • 1000cc to 1100cc use 1/4" preload.
BMW Motorcycles
      • 800cc-1100cc use 1/4" preload.
      • 1200cc use 1/2" preload.
Indian Motorcycles
      • Use 1/4" preload.
American Iron Horse
      • Use 1/4" preload.
Ridley Motorcycles
      • 700 & 740 does not require preload.
Boss Hoss
      • 3/4" preload
Tank Vision
    • Does not require preload

Find your nearest authorized Voyager Dealer >

Each Voyager trike kit includes fenders, a rear guard, mounting hardware, suspension hardware, trailer hitch, rims and tires, heavy-duty frame, free technical support, and a one-year warranty. Each trike kit comes in your choice of finish - clear coated black or raw primer gray. Prices are subject to change.